Scientific Name

Cimex lectularius

Common Name

Bed Bug

Fun Fact

You can tell when a Bed Bug has just fed on a host because they turn dark brown to red.

Identification:

Before they molt for the first time they must have a blood meal, once they do this they begin to molt after every blood meal until they reach full maturity, which is usually 5 molts. The time it takes from nymph to full adult depends on temperature, 21 days at 86 degrees F and 120 days at 65 degrees F. This period is also effected by the amount of feedings they are able to have, the nymphs and adults can survive without food for prolonged periods of time. The adult Bedbug can live up to 18 months, and more up to 3 generations can occur each year.

Adult Bedbugs are oval shaped, flattened, reddish-brown in color, and are about 3/16 to 1/5 of an inch long. After a blood meal their bodies will expand to become more round or swollen, and they will appear more dark red. They have a beaklike mouth sucking parts and small stubby, non-functional wing pads. The nymphs (juveniles) resemble adults just smaller and a lighter color. The eggs are white and 1/32 of an inch long.