Scientific Name

Camponotus pennsylvanicus

Common Name

Black / Red Carpenter Ant

Fun Fact

In the Mediterranean, ants are used by surgeons to close incisions; they are made to bite together an open wound, and then their heads are severed from their bodies. Their jaws will remain locked until the incision heals.

Do you have Carpenter Ants Columbus Ohio?

The basic function of the queen is to produce young. When the nest is first developed she lays her first batch of eggs and after 60 days the first brood of workers has been produced. Typically the first bath of workers that are born are small, due to the fact that they have only been feeding off of what the queen has stored in her body. Once they have grown to adults, the queen’s only job is to lay eggs. The workers job is to enlarge the nest and bring food to the queen and any larvae. Once the colony has reached a certain amount of workers (2,000 to 3,000), more reproductive males, females, and winged swarmers will be produced. In the summer months these swarmers, both male and female, leave the nest to mate. After they have mated the male dies and the female chews off her wings. She then finds a new location to create a nest, becomes the queen of that colony, and the process starts over.

Identification:

Carpenter ants are one of the largest of all ants’ species ranging in color and size. The average size of a carpenter ant is two to 20 millimeters in length. The colors of carpenter ants also vary between species which include, jet-black to brown, red, black, yellow, orange, yellowish tan or light brown. Male, female and, the queen carpenter ants also have different characteristics. Male and female carpenter ants (the workers and reproductive ants), can measure up to 18 millimeters in length, where as the queen can reach 20 millimeters to one inch in length. When a carpenter ant infestation is identified, these characteristics are rarely used; the infestation is usually identified by the physical damage the carpenter ants have created.