Scientific Name

Scutigera coleoptrata

Common Name

House Centipede

Fun Fact

Centipedes bite using their modified front legs, which also inject venom.

Identification:

House Centipedes are grayish-yellow, with three dark lines running down its back, it has 15 sets of long slender legs making it appear larger than it actually is. The House Centipede without its legs is only about an inch long, but when you include its legs it can look up to three to four inches long. The larva of the House Centipede only have 4 sets of legs, but once they go through the larval and adolescent stages they will be full adults.