Scientific Name

Forficula auricularia

Common Name

European Earwig

Fun Fact

Some earwigs tunnel as deep as six feet in the ground to escape the cold.

Identification:

The adult European Earwig is about 5/8 of an inch long, they have wings but they are rarely used, its body is a reddish-brown color, and its legs are yellowish-brown. There is one distinction between males and females being the males forceps in the rear are more pincher like, where as the females are straighter. The nymph of the European Earwig looks like the adults but lack wings and are smaller. The eggs are oval and white or cream colored.