Scientific Name

Varies

Common Name

Cat, Dog, Rabbit, Rat, Northern Rat, and Oriental Flea

Fun Fact

Fleas can bite up to 400 times a day! Just one flea can multiply to 1,000 fleas on your pet and in your home in 21 days.

Identification:

Adult fleas are about 1/16 to 1/8 of an inch long, are dark reddish brown, hard bodied, and flattened vertically, making it very easy to move between hairs, feathers, or fur, depending on the host. A flea can jump 7 inches vertically, and 13 inches horizontally. They have spines protruding from their faces, and have piercing sucking mouth parts. Eggs are smooth, oval and white. Larvae are 1/4-inch long, slender, straw-colored, brown headed, wormlike, bristly-haired creatures that are legless, have chewing mouthparts, are active, and avoid light. Pupae are enclosed in silken cocoons covered with particles of debris.