Scientific Name

Plodia interpunctella

Common Name

Ideanmeal Moth

Fun Fact

The adult Meal flies in a zig-zag motion when disturbed.

Identification:

The Ideanmeal Moth is quite a pest to many homeowners. The adult moth at rest is about 3/8 of an inch long, and has a wing span of about 1/2 inch to 3/4 of an inch. This moth ranges in color, from light gray, to grayish brown, and has bronze and reddish markings on its wings. The eggs are a dirty white color and are very small, about .3 to .5 millimeters long. The larvae or the “caterpillars” are 2/3 of an inch when mature, and are dirty white with dark brown or black heads; the larvae may also have a pink or green tint. The pupae are cocoon like, and are reddish-brown in color, measuring in at about 3/8 of an inch long.