Scientific Name

Tetramorium caespitum

Common Name

Pavement Ant

Fun Fact

Ants can lift up to 20 times their body weight.

Identification:

Pavement ants, which are a common household pest, are dark brown to black in color and range from two and a half to five millimeters in length. There are noticeable furrows or lines on the head and thorax of these ants. There are workers, winged or reproductive ants, and queens. The reproductive pavement ant is about twice the size of the worker. Queens are the largest members of the colony, often two to three times larger than workers. Queens possess wings but break them off after mating. They have very large abdomens and can live for a number of years.