Scientific Name

Monomorium pharaonis

Common Name

Pharaoh Ant

Fun Fact

The abdomen of the ant contains two stomachs. One holds food for itself and the other holds food for the other ants of the colony.

Identification:

The pharaoh ants have three different castes, the worker, the queen, and winged males. The workers are very small, 1/16 of an inch in length displaying a yellowish to brown color, and have a slightly darker thorax. The queen is slightly darker in color than the workers and is 1/8 of an inch long. The winged males are black and are about 1/16 of an inch long.