Scientific Name

Armadillidium vulgare

Common Name

Pill Bugs

Fun Fact

The largest Paper Wasp nest was discovered on a farm in New Zealand in 1963 which was 12 feet long and 5 feet 9 inches in diameter!

Identification:

These crustaceans are actually not insects they are arthropods, meaning they have a segmented body connected by pairs. They are brownish to slate gray in color, measuring as adults up to 3/4 of an inch. Their body segments look like armor, giving them the look of an armadillo. They have one set of eyes, seven sets of legs, and two set of antennae. These creatures have the ability to roll up into a tight ball when disturbed, where they got the nick name “roly-pollie.”