Scientific Name

Loxosceles reclusa

Common Name

Brown Recluse Spider

Fun Fact

This type of spider builds a very irregular and patternless web to catch their prey.

Identification:

The brown recluse spider or violin spider is a small-sized spider of approximately 1/4 to 1/2 inch long. With its legs span, it is a little larger than the size of a quarter. The color of the brown recluse spider is generally brown. Its body shows a peculiar cephalothorax (head) with a dark brown violin-shaped spot; the legs are light brown and the oval-shaped abdomen is dark brown, yellow, or greenish yellow. The most important characteristic is the presence of 3 pairs of eyes located on the head of this spider, normally spiders have 4 pairs of eyes.