Scientific Name

Reticulitermes flavipes

Common Name

Termites

Fun Fact

All of the termites on earth outweigh the humans on earth!

Identification:

Subterranean Termites (Eastern Subterranean Termites) are social insects, much like ants, wasps, and bees, meaning they create colonies containing different caste members that play different roles in the colony. There are three distinct castes, workers, soldiers, and reproductives (which include male and female winged reproductives, a king and a queen). The workers are white and soft bodied, and are about 1/8 of an inch in length. The soldiers are white, soft bodied, and have an enlarged yellowish-brown head, with large mandibles (jaws) to defend the colony. Winged reproductives, both male and female, the color of this member varies by species, but in Ohio the most common reproductives are black, about a 1/2 inch in length, and have grayish to translucent wings. The king and queen of the colony are the main reproductives. They are generally yellow or mottled black and the female’s abdomen may be distended due to developing eggs.